Bahati || Kevin Kioko Biography

10273

Kevin Kioko a.k.a. Bahati the Young Kenyan Gospel Sensation across Africa Continent. The Barua hit maker deserves all the credit and recognition with his Songs rocking the airwaves with his hit tracks such as Mama, Machozi and Barua, topping the Gospel Billboard making him win awards and establishing himself as one of the Gospel Biggest Voices Locally to an International platform.KEVIN-BAHATI

Things You Didn’t Know Kevin Bahati || Biography

#1990
Bahati was born in 1994 and was brought up in A.B.C children’s home as an orphan after his late mother passed on when he was six years old.

#Nickname
Kevin Kioko is his real name but better known as Bahati as his stage name and by his huge based fans.

#Education
Kevin Bahati attended Sunflower Academy Faith Homes of Kenya and later joined St. Teresa’s Boys Eastleigh for his secondary education where his foundation on music through his entry into the arts by reciting swahili poetry in school and In 2010 he represented his school in the Music Festival National Level held in Nakuru where he performed a solo presentation playing the guitar.

#Achievements #Awards
Bahati who took home the ‘New artist’ award 2013 after just months in the scene has risen very fast and was feted with the most coveted ‘Male Artiste of the Year’ award at the Groove awards 2014.
Gospel singer, Bahati also won and crowned Africa’s Best Gospel Artiste (2014) at African Music Magazine Music Awards.
The Young Talented Bahati, on the 10th of August 2014 at NPC Valley Road, did a launch of his debut album “Barau za Bahati” which was filled with fun activities such as Solo Performances and Urban Hype Sessions not to forget LIVE DJ mixes .




25974 Realtime 1 Click (s)
Share your vote!


Do you like this post?
  • Fascinated
  • Happy
  • Sad
  • Angry
  • Bored
  • Afraid

Comments

comments



SHARE
Previous articleBob Collymore Biography
Next articleLoise Kim Biography
James is a Photographer (Family-oriented), Blogger, Web and an Online Enthusiast. Prior after launching HASHTAGSQUARE Kenya - Biography 4 Kenyans in Kenya , James spent two years as a Photographer of HASHTAGSQUARE PHOTOGRAPHY - Happy Moments, Happy Memories. Before that, James attended JKUAT University where he majored in Information Technology. A native of Nairobi City, James currently resides along Kenya's finest Superway - Thika Road.