Julius Yego Biography

491

The YouTube trained Julius Yego, is a renowned Kenyan Javelin record holder and Gold Medalist, best known as a Kenyan track and field athlete who competes in the javelin throw. Currently, whose status stands as one of the world’s elite javelin throwers in the Africa History.

Julius Yego Biography, Age, DoB, Career, Sports, Background, Family, Medals, Awards.

#1980
Yego, the fourth eldest of eight; was born on January 4th 1989 in Cheptonon Location near Saba River in Tinderet, Nandi District in Rift Valley in Kenya.

#Nickname
The pioneering Kenyan javelin thrower is fondly called Mr Youtube Man but his real full name is Julius Kiplagat Yego.

#Father
Yego, a police officer attached to Criminal Investigation Department , is a father of one.

#Achievements
The Kenyan spear chucker, Julius Yego has defied the odds claiming major titles and international recognition. Currently, Yego is the African and a national record holder for the Javelin throw with a personal best of 92.72, breaking the African record for the second time and the national record for the ninth time. Also, he is the first Kenyan to win a Commonwealth Games gold medal in a field event.

#Hobby
Yego, a passionate Arsenal fan loves spending most of his weekends satisfying his love of the English Premier League.

#Quotes

“I always wanted to be like a Kipchoge Keino, the double Olympics gold medal winner or Paul Tergat the former marathon world record holder and all those other running icons, but to make a difference in the javelin. I wanted to open the way for the marginalised field events in Kenya because we have great talent there as well.”
“My personal inner desire and will to achieve the best I could drove me[To continue his dominance in the Field Event].”


Julius Yego INSTAGRAM



Julius Yego FACEBOOK


 

 


Julius Yego TWITTER



Julius Yego ’s Most Viewed youtube Music Video.


6135 Realtime 1 Click (s)
Do you like this post?
  • Fascinated
  • Happy
  • Sad
  • Angry
  • Bored
  • Afraid

Comments

comments

SHARE
Previous articleAdelle Onyango Biography
Next articleLatiffah Dangote Biography (TANZANIA)
James is a Photographer (Family-oriented), Blogger, Web and an Online Enthusiast. Prior after launching HASHTAGSQUARE Kenya - Biography 4 Kenyans in Kenya , James spent two years as a Photographer of HASHTAGSQUARE PHOTOGRAPHY - Happy Moments, Happy Memories. Before that, James attended JKUAT University where he majored in Information Technology. A native of Nairobi City, James currently resides along Kenya's finest Superway - Thika Road.

2 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY